SocialToAIStart freeConsole

Brand buzz: brand mention monitoring across platforms

Brand buzz is a ready-made SocialToAI tool that returns what people say about a brand or product on each platform: the share of each attitude, what is mentioned most, and the posts with the most engagement, each with its source link. A run costs from 16 credits and is priced before it starts; a run that fetches nothing is not charged. Run it here, in your AI over MCP, or over the API.

16 platformsfrom 16 creditsMCP tool: brand_buzz

Last updated:

01Set it up100 free credits on sign-up
The brand, product or topic by its name.
Optional
What it is, in a sentence: keeps out other things of the same name.
Optional
Up to 2 competitors. Each is read by the same plan and priced on its own.
Platforms1 of 5
Pick up to 5. The number is what each one adds at this depth.
Posted in the last
Depthcredits
This run16 credits≈ $0.053
Sign in to run16 credits
Nothing fetched, nothing charged. This fits in the 100 free credits you get on sign-up.
02ResultRecorded run · 2026-10-18
Dyson AirwrapTikTok · last 30 days · Quick
40
Posts found
34 about the brand
71%
Positive
9% negative
1
Platform
counted separately
14s
Time taken
start to finish
16
Credits charged
≈ $0.053 at the $10 pack
Highlightscounted from the rows below, not written by a model
  1. 0140 posts found for "Dyson Airwrap" on 1 platform; 34 of them are about it.sample 40sources1234
  2. 02Of 34 posts about "Dyson Airwrap", 71% are positive, 21% neutral and 9% negative.sample 34sources1234
  3. 03What is mentioned most is quality: 5 of 34 posts (15%).sample 34sources123
  4. 04The post with the most engagement is on tiktok, with 147136 interactions.sample 34sources1
How people feelPositiveNeutralNegative34 posts about it
TikTok34 of 4071%21%9%
What comes up mostshare of the 34 posts about it
Quality“From frizzy to smooth 😋”
“Ça fait 4 mois que je l’utilise et mes brushing n’ont jamais été aussi fluides”TikTok
“OBSESSED!! i got this last christmas and forgot how good this works on wet/dry hair”TikTok
15%5 posts
Ease of use“I promise you will get the hang of it”15%5 posts
Features“this is honestly my favorite attachment of all 😍 I use it the most”9%3 posts
Comparison with others“New Dyson AirSmooth vs the Dyson AirWrap!”6%2 posts
Reliability“drop your tips on how to get a blowout to last more than 1 hour”3%1 post
Most-engaged postslikes, comments, shares, saves and reposts together
PostAttitudeEngagementSource
It’s sooo worth it for me 😭 I love my Dyson so much 🌸💓😔🌷💕 #dysonairwrapcurls #blowoutroutine Positive147Kopen
HOW TO use the #dyson SMOOTHING BRUSH 💕 - girls this is honestly my favorite attachment of all 😍 I use it the most. Which one is your favorite ? #dysonairwrap #dysonhairdryer #dysonhair #blowoutPositive107Kopen
From frizzy to smooth 😋 #hairtok #healthyhair #hair #shinyhair #dysonairwrapcurls @… UK @… USA @… Wow UK @… Pro @… OF WELLA @… Beauty UK @… Positive71.8Kopen
easy styling layers with my @… air wrap ❤︎₊ ⊹ @… USA #layershaircut #hairstyling #dysonairwrap #ccurl #ヘアアレンジ Positive35.7Kopen
They will last if you use enough tension I promise🤗🤗🤗 #hairtok #hairinspo #hairinspiration #hairtips #dysonairwraptutorial Positive27.8Kopen
Every post and comment40 rows
RowLikesWhat the analysis said
It’s sooo worth it for me 😭 I love my Dyson so much 🌸💓😔🌷💕 #dysonairwrapcurls #blowoutroutine 131KPositive
Too 6 tips to reduce frizz with the @… UK airwrap ✨✨ #dysontutorial ##dysonairwrap##hair##hairtutorials##airwrap731Positive
Replying to @… 💐 2 easy steps to nail your dyson airwrap curls! 1. Always make sure your hair is a little damp so having a spray bottle with water in it will be super helpful. 2. Control 👏🏼 make sure you’re not waving your wand around and just hoping for the best. Guide your hair and try my stretch & re-wrap method to get the best curl. #dysonhair #dysonairwrap #dysontutorial #dysonairwrapcurls #dysonairwraptips 478Positiveease of use
My signature Dyson Airwrap curls🎀 #dysonairwrap#dysoncurls#blowout#dysonairwraptutorial#longhair533Positive
the Dyson airwrap routine that actually makes my curls LAST 😭🤸🏼✨ this gives me the best blowout ever and I swear the technique makes all the difference!!! saving you from spending 45 minutes on your hair just for it to fall flat 20 minutes later 😂 #dysonairwrap #dysonhair #hairtutorial #blowouthair #hairtips @… @… USA 228Positivequality
Don’t give up on the Airwrap just yet!!! 💗 save this for your next hairwash day… I promise you will get the hang of it 🫶🫶✨ @… @… @… Wow UK @L'Oréal Paris UK #dysonairwrapcurls #dysonairwrap #airwrap #airwraptutorial #blowdry 1,394Positiveease of use
It’s not your hair it’s you!!! Step by step tutorial to achieve a big bouncy blow out ⭐️ #hair #blowout #hairstyle #dysonairwrap @… 15.4KPositive
DIY at home blowout with @… USA airwrap :) #blowout #DIY #dyson #dysonairwrap 25Positive
Method100% of the planned reading came back (2 of 2 pages)
  • Every number is counted by code from the delivered rows; a percentage is of the rows that could be judged, and its sample is named beside it.
  • A quote is a piece of the original text, checked character for character. Commenters are never named.
  • The full result is kept for 24 hours. Export it to keep it.
Billcharged 16 of 16 quoted
Fetching, first halfDelivered as planned.2Charged2
Fetching, second halfDelivered as planned.2Charged2
AI analysisDelivered as planned.12Charged12
Charged for this runEvery part of the quote was delivered.1616 credits
Export40 rows · kept for 24 hours

How credits are counted.
One fixed price, shown before you run.

  • Nothing fetched, nothing charged
  • Credits never expire
DepthWhat it readsFromOn the 100 free credits
Quickruns while you waitUp to 40 posts per platform. No comments.16≈ $0.053Yes
Mediumruns while you waitAbout 100 posts per platform, plus 2 pages of comments on 6 of them.76≈ $0.25On 6 of 13 platforms
Largepartly in the backgroundAbout 200 posts per platform, plus 3 pages of comments on 15 of them.210≈ $0.7After your first purchase
Credits by platformCredits are for one name on one platform. Pick several and they add up. Each name you compare adds the same again.
PlatformQuickMediumLarge
TikTok16140440
Instagram1692254
X16124368
Reddit2076210
YouTube16100284
LinkedIn20——
Threads16——
Pinterest16——
PlatformQuickMediumLarge
Xiaohongshu36258780
Douyin60180420
Weibo20100282
WeChat Articles36270834
Bilibili16100284
Zhihu1890234
Kuaishou60210540
WeChat Channels60306906
You see the price firstThe total is stated before anything starts. It does not grow if there is more to read.
Nothing fetched, nothing chargedIf nothing could be fetched, the run is not charged. If it stops partway, you are charged only for the part that finished.
Each depth is one priceA depth has a fixed price on each platform. It is not reduced when there turns out to be less to read, so start small and go deeper when you need more.

What it takes.
What comes back.

NameTypeRequiredWhat it is
brandstringYesThe brand, product or topic by its name.
aboutstringNoWhat it is, in a sentence: keeps out other things of the same name.
compare_withstring[]NoUp to 2 competitors. Each is read by the same plan and priced on its own.
platformsstring[]No1 to 5 platforms. Left out: the usual three for the language the name is written in, as far as each is offered; the answer names them.
windowstringNoHow far back to read.7d30d90d
scalestringNosmall reads up to 40 posts a platform and no comments; medium about 100 posts and 2 pages of comments of 6 of them; large about 200 posts and 3 pages of comments of 15.smallmediumlarge
max_cost_creditsintegerNoRefused, free, with the quote, if the run would cost more.
confirmbooleanNotrue: run it whatever it costs. false: answer the plan and its price, and run nothing. Left out: a costly run, and one that runs in the background, answers its price first.
PartWhat it holds
How people feel, by platformThe share of positive, neutral and negative posts on each platform, with the number of posts read.
What comes up mostThe things people mention most, each with its share of the posts and quotes from them.
Most-engaged postsThe posts with the most engagement, each with its numbers and its source link.
Main numberRelevant posts

Same tool, where you already work.
Ask your AI, or call it from code.

Use it from your AI

Connect SocialToAI once over MCP. After that, ask in plain words and your AI runs the tool for you.

You type
Use Brand buzz to check what people on TikTok and Instagram said about [your brand] in the last 30 days.
MCP URLhttps://mcp.socialtoai.com/mcp
Toolbrand_buzzyour AI picks it on its own
Works inand any MCP client
Connect your AI
Call it from code

One POST request returns the same result. Send max_cost_credits, and a run that would cost more is refused for free, with the quote.

curl https://api.socialtoai.com/v1/tools/brand_buzz \  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SOCIALTOAI_KEY" \  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \  -d '{    "brand": "Notion",    "platforms": ["tiktok"],    "window": "30d",    "scale": "small"  }'
import osimport requestsresponse = requests.post(    "https://api.socialtoai.com/v1/tools/brand_buzz",    headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {os.environ['SOCIALTOAI_KEY']}"},    json={        "brand": "Notion",        "platforms": ["tiktok"],        "window": "30d",        "scale": "small",    },)print(response.json())
Brand buzz in the docs

Before you run it.
Short answers.

Read the docs
What does a run cost?

From 16 credits at the Quick depth, for one name on one platform. The price depends on the depth and the platform, and the table on this page has every number. You see the total before anything runs, and a run never costs more than that.

What am I charged if a run finds nothing or stops partway?

If nothing could be fetched, the run is not charged. If content was fetched but the conditions you set filtered all of it out, only the first half of the fetching price is charged. If a run stops partway, you are charged only for the part that finished.

What happens when a platform fails?

The run goes on with what could be read, and the result says how much of the plan that was. The price has three parts: two for fetching and one for the AI analysis. When less than half of the planned reading came back, the second fetching part is not charged. The analysis part is charged only when at least nine in ten of the delivered rows were analysed. A call whose outcome is unknown is never retried on our own.

Which platforms does it cover?

16 platforms now: TikTok, Instagram, X, Reddit, YouTube, LinkedIn, Threads, Pinterest, Xiaohongshu, Douyin, Weibo, WeChat Articles, Bilibili, Zhihu, Kuaishou, WeChat Channels. A run takes up to 5 of them.

Can I run it on the free credits?

Sign-up includes 100 credits, no card. They can run: Quick; Medium on 6 of 13 platforms. A depth that runs in the background needs purchased credits. Running a tool on a schedule is available after your first purchase.

6 more tools.
Same account, same credits.

All tools

Your AI is one URL away
from all of social media.

100 credits on sign-up, no card needed